ABBY N. POWELL
Ph.D. 1992, Wildlife Conservation, University of Minnesota
M.S. 1986, Ecology, San Diego State University
B.S. 1980, Wildlife Biology, Cornell University
Assistant Unit Leader-Wildlife, Alaska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
Research Associate Professor, Dept. Biology and Wildlife, Institute of Arctic Biology, University of Alaska
INTERESTS: Conservation Biology, Avian Ecology, Endangered Species Biology and Management
RESEARCH: My research focuses on developing strategies for both population- and ecosystem-based conservation.
RECENT AND ONGOING
SELECTED PUBLICATIONS (click on highlighted papers to download pdf files):
Click here for a comprehensive list and access to all publications on King Eiders: click on "Publications" on the left navigation bar.
Weiser, E. L. and A. N. Powell. 2010. Does garbage in the diet improve reproductive output of Glaucous Gulls? Condor 112(3):530-538.
Latty, C. J., T. E. Hollmen, M. R. Petersen, A. N. Powell, and R. D. Andrews. 2010. Abdominally implanted transmitters with percutaneous antennas affect the dive performance of common eiders. Condor 112(2):314-322.
Wilson, H. M., P. L. Flint, and A. N. Powell. 2007. Coupling contaminants with demography: effects of lead and selenium in Pacific common eiders. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 26(7):1410-1417.
Wilson, H. M., P. L. Flint, T. L. Moran, and A. N. Powell. 2007.. Survival of breeding Pacific common eiders on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management 71:403-410.
Powell, A. N. 2006. Are southern California's fragmented salt marshes capable of sustaining endemic bird populations? Pp. 198-204 In Terrestrial vertebrates of tidal marshes: evolution, ecology, and conservation. R. Greenberg, J. E. Maldonado, S. Droege, and M. V. McDonald, eds. Studies in Avian Biology no. 32.
Morse, J. A., A. N. Powell, and M. D. Tetreau. 2006. Productivity of black oystercatchers: Effects of recreational disturbance in a national park. Condor 108: 623-633.
Powell, A. N., C. L. Collier, J. M. Terp, and B. Peterson. 2002. Status of breeding and wintering snowy plovers in San Diego County, California, 1994-1999. Journal Field Ornithology 73(2):156-165.
Powell, A. N. 2001. Habitat characteristics and nest success of snowy plovers associated with California least tern colonies. Condor 103:785-792.
Powell, A. N. and C. L. Collier. 2000. Habitat use and reproductive success of western snowy plovers at new nesting areas created for California least terns. Journal of Wildlife Management 64:24-33.
Powell, A. 1998. Western snowy plovers and California least terns. Pp. 629-631 in Mac, M. J., P. A. Opler, C. E. Puckett Haecker, and P. D. Doran (eds.) Status and trends of the nation's biological resources. 2 vols. U.S. Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA.
Powell, A. N. and C. L. Collier. 1998. Reproductive success of Belding's Savannah sparrows in a highly fragmented landscape. Auk 115:508-513.
Powell, A. N., F. J. Cuthbert, L. C. Wemmer, A. W. Doolittle, and S. T. Feirer. 1997. Captive-rearing piping plovers: Developing techniques to augment wild populations. Zoo Biology 16:461-477.
Powell, A. N. 1993. Nesting habitat of Belding's Savannah sparrows in coastal salt marshes. Wetlands 13:219-223.
Powell, A. N. and F. J. Cuthbert. 1993. Augmenting small populations of plovers: an assessment of cross fostering and captive rearing. Conservation Biology 7:160-168.
photo by Janene Shupe Lichtenberg
to Alaska Cooperative Research Unit Home
last modified 09/7/10